?

Log in

Ska [entries|friends|calendar]
The not so rude, how rude are you.

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

[1 are Rude]

freakin metal [09 Aug 2007|10:27am]

kingtaco
[ mood | nostalgic ]

hahahahadude we were so awesome, i just went back to that howrudeareyou thing and theres a whole thing about how you cant be some kid to apply. those elitest losers are still at it. its kinda funny when you consider that like half of us are barely even ska now.

[Rude]

x-post [21 Jun 2005|10:28pm]

eric_reject
i started a petition that xylophone should be spelled with a "z" not an "x".

here sign it plz.

http://www.petitiononline.com/zylofone/petition.html

[Rude]

[21 Jan 2005|01:30am]

cullen_cakes
this community is dead. you all take it easy. see ya.

[3 are Rude]

Application: [24 Nov 2004|07:34pm]

cullen_cakes
name?

age? 17

sex? rude boy (like that one?)

type of ska applying for? um... what? all of it? except skacore.

favorite bands? i hate doing this. um... no sports, specials, robustos, slackers, toasters, selecter, skatalites, melodians, roland alphonso, jimmy cliff, toots and the maytals, symarip, undercover s.k.a. ... on and on and on...

tell me why you think you can roll with the "ska kids" or "rudies" what have you? because i am one bitch! hahahaha. uh if you were looking for a serious answer here... don't look for one. but yeah i would say that i am one and know shit and could talk and dance and hang out all day with a ska crowd. too bad there is none on athens.

pictures:

this is me being goofy. don't know if you can tell but that image on my shirt on the pocket is a picture of clement dodd and it says "Clement Dodd ... R.I.P. 'Sir Coxsone'"


this is my impression of Walt Jabsco:


Optionional questions:[These don't have to be answered]

History of Ska:
this is going behind the cut
Read more...Collapse )

Best show you've been to? The Toasters. they finished their set, and me and my buddy stared chanting "TWO TONE ARMY! TWO TONE ARMY! ..." and got the whole crowd doing it. well the toasters came on for an ecnore opening it up with "two tone army". everyone got on the stage and skanked. along with my buddy and i. it took all my strength to finish the song. it was fucking awesome.

List three bands that would make the show of your dreams: JUST 3? what the HELL is wrong with you people? well if i HAD to pick just 3... hmm...
-skatalites
-specials
-pietasters (sorry toasters. i know you were there first, but i've seen you already)

Why do you think Ska is dead? it isn't dead. but it is looking grim. thanks to shitty ass skacore bands who don't stick to their roots and still call themselves ska bands. i thank the slackers and pietasters and toasters for keepin' it real though. keepin it alive. keep it up.

[1 are Rude]

[19 Sep 2004|06:51pm]

the_muffinator

join _liverjournal right now fools

 

tee hee

[Rude]

great show..... go to it! [18 Sep 2004|09:59am]

flames_may_rise
[ mood | cheerful ]

[Rude]

Another ska rating community. [03 Sep 2004|09:29am]

ruder_than_rude

[2 are Rude]

Update: [20 Aug 2004|04:37pm]

ruder_than_rude
I am co-mod now. Yay!

No anonymous posts anymore, I even cleaned up all the old ones.

Everyone should vote.

From here on out voting on new members should end after 3 days, and if you have more yeses than nos you're in. Or if you have more nos you'll be deleted. In the event of a tie mod votes will be the deciding factor.

Start a poll...comment with a yay or nay? Any other suggestions would be helpful.

[Rude]

[19 Aug 2004|11:20pm]

dead_milkmen_69
ddevilbunny: Hey guys, The Superspecs, as you may know, are competing in the Ernie Ball Battle of the Bands. We are currently in the top 5 and we are poised to take the top spot in this nationwide contest! Please click on the following link: http://battle.ernieball.com/bb8/view_band.php?band_id=0131 and cast your vote for the Superspecs if you haven't already! If you can, bug all your friends and co-workers to do the same so we may properly take over the world as we know it with our dominating rock n' roll! Rock the vote! Vote the Rock! and Thanks for your support!

EVEN IF YOU DONT KNOW THEM DO IT PLEASE

[4 are Rude]

I Demand you let me be co-mod. [19 Aug 2004|12:56am]

ruder_than_rude
[ mood | determined ]

I have to step in and put my foot down. I should be made co-mod of this community to keep everything in line. The anonymous posts are becoming a bit too much with the voting and rejecting. I'm possitive it's someone from howrudeareyou, and they must be stopped. I'm a fellow community creator myself, and like-minded ska-lovin human-being and it only makes sense to let me be co-mod. You also might like to know that a certain someone will be getting a bunch of free gifts and majisto  over at howrudeareyou  will be getting excessive amounts of junkmail in his email accounts (both of them). Plus I kinda already accepted moonburnsbright . And to quote Operation Ivy "Unity!...Revolution's gonna come."

My whole reasoning behind this was really just because you don't know how to block anonymous posts. And I do. I only want the best for this community.

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]